PRIVACY AND POLICY

GENERAL INTRODUCTION

The aim of this Policy is to describe procedures for managing this site owned by Fiat Group Automobiles S.p.A., as regards the processing of personal data of users/visitors to the site. Fiat Group Automobiles S.p.A., in conformity with the regulations for the protection of privacy implemented in this country, intends to guarantee the privacy and protection of the personal data of each user also from abroad, in relation to Code of Conduct of Fiat S.p.A. Group. The Policy is also set out as a short information report, where previously a full ad hoc version was given, within the meaning of Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03, issued to implement Articles 10 and 11 of Directive No. 95/46/EC, for those who interact with the site web services, for the protection of personal data accessible electronically. Detailed information on data processing under Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 – Data Protection Act - can be found in the pages for individual services offered, where necessary. These information reports are intended to set out the limits and methods of data processing for each service according to which the customer/visitor may then freely express his or her approval and authorise the collection of said data and its subsequent use Please note that this information report is not provided for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links.

DATA CONTROLLER, MANAGER AND PERSONS IN CHARGE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The data controller is Fiat Group Automobiles S.p.A. represented by the pro tempore manager of the Information & Communication Technology department of Fiat Group Automobiles S.p.A. whose offices are at Corso Agnelli 200, Turin. The Service coordinator is the pro tempore manager of Brand Marketing Communications of Fiat Group Automobiles S.p.A. Your personal data may be handled by data processing personnel, including external personnel entrusted with providing the Service you require, or by the data processing person(s) in charge.

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED AND PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

The web site offers content of an informative and interactive type. When navigating through the web site, information may therefore be acquired about the customer, or more generally about the visitor, as follows: Data about navigation During standard use, the data processing systems and software procedures may acquire personal data whose sending is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This type of information is not collected to be associated to identified subjects; nevertheless, due to their origin, when processed and associated with data belonging to third parties, they could allow involve the identification of the users. This category of data includes IP addresses, browser types, operating systems, domain names and the address of the website from which access or exit was made, information about the pages visited by the users within the website, the time of access, the time spent on each individual page, an analysis of the internal path as well as other parameters relating to the operating system and the IT OS and environment of the user. All technical/IT processing data will be gathered and used in aggregate and anonymous form, in order to: 1. improve the quality of service and optimise site functionality; 2. understand the behaviour of users to improve online communication; 3. obtain statistic information about the use of the website. Data provided voluntarily by the customer/visitor This refers to the case in which the customer/visitor chooses to provide his/her details, after reading the detailed information report, in order to access freely-chosen specific services. "Opt-In" and "Opt-Out" policy: in all cases, before activating a dedicated service, an information report is shown and, where necessary, the authorisation for personal data processing is asked for. This authorisation can be denied at any time; in this case, the possibility of using the relevant service decays. Specific informative statements will be included or displayed on the website pages designed for specific on-request services. Data of under-age persons Fiat Group Automobiles S.p.A. does not allow processing of personal data of persons under 18.

PROCESSING PROCEDURE

The processing is carried out by automated means (e.g. using electronic procedures and media) and/or manually (e.g. on paper) for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected and in any case in accordance with current regulations.

TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies Cookies (1) are not used for the transmission of personal information. The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers required to enable a safe and efficient browsing of the site. The session cookies used on this site mean that it is unnecessary to use other IT technologies, which may prejudice users' privacy, and do not allow the acquisition of personal data identifying the user. This site also uses persistent cookies, i.e. cookies that are stored on the computer hard disk until they expire or are cleared by users/visitors. Deletion of cookies does not prevent the use of the above web sites and/or applications. Through the use of persistent cookies, users/visitors accessing the website (or any other users working on the same computer) are automatically recognised whenever they visit. Users/visitors can set their computer's browser so that it accepts/rejects all cookies or issues an alert whenever a cookie is offered, so that the user can decide whether or not to accept (2). Javascript JavaScript is a technique used as an alternative to the direct analysis of Web Server log files. It consists of collecting and processing the navigation data through the use of dedicated JavaScript code situated in the html pages of interest.

EXTERNAL SERVICES 

Google Analytics This website uses an external web analysis service provided by Google Analytics, which uses JavaScript technology to allow the website to analyse how the users navigate on the site. The information generated on the use of the website by the user (including his or her IP address) will be sent and stored on the Google Analytics servers. Google Analytics will use this information in order to track and examine the use of the website, compiling reports on the activities of the website for the website operators and providing other services related to website activities and Internet usage. Google Analytics may also send this information to third parties where required by law or in cases where the said third parties process the aforementioned information on behalf of Google Analytics. Google Analytics will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Analytics. By using this website, the user authorises Google Analytics to process his or her details for the aforementioned procedures and purposes.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Links may be created to other web sites from this web site; this possibility is clearly indicated in order to inform the customer/visitor of the exact moment at which he or she leaves the Fiat Group Automobiles S.p.A. web site. The customer/visitor is therefore encouraged to pay special attention to the fact that these websites are not owned, nor are they the responsibility of Fiat Group Automobiles S.p.A. since they are entirely managed by other companies and/or organisations, for whom the related policies on the protection of privacy should be checked and if necessary accepted. Fiat Group Automobiles S.p.A. thus declines every responsibility on the possible request and/or disclosure of personal data to third parties' sites.

USERS' RIGHTS

The data subjects have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or absence of the data and to find out the content and origin, to check its accuracy or request its integration, update or correction (Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03). Under this Article, users have the right to request a complete list of all data processing persons, to request deletion, anonymisation or blocking of data processed unlawfully, and to oppose its processing in any case for legitimate reasons. To exercise these rights and if you experience problems or wish to request clarification of this statement, please write to Fiat Group​ Automobiles S.p.A. - Customer Services - Ufficio Privacy, C.so Agnelli 200 - 10135 Turin.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

This Policy governs procedures for processing personal data provided by customers/visitors when navigating the site. The possible coming into force of new regulations, along with the ongoing analysis and update of user's services, could require changes to the above procedures. Our policy may thus be modified in time and the user/visitor should refer to it on regular basis. 1) Cookies or markers are packets of information sent by a web server (e.g. site) to the user's Internet browser and automatically stored by the browser on your computer and automatically sent to the server with every subsequent access to the site. 2) Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies by default. You can always change the default configuration, which is the medium setting for browsers (such as Internet Explorer version 6.0) and disable cookies (i.e., block them permanently), by setting the highest level of protection (very high) in the appropriate tab (“Privacy”). Please note that disabling cookies will affect use of the service. In any case, you also have the option of deleting (or clearing) cookies from your personal computer, by selecting, the "General" tab (again, under "Internet Options" on the Tools menu) and clicking on the button to delete cookies.​

<asp:ContentPlaceHolder id="PlaceHolderPageTitle" runat="server"/>